inclusio’s Website Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

inclusio understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We, as a Data Controller of the data which you provide us with while visiting our website, respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Notice, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to any natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to inclusio via our website (Our Site). This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Irish Data Protection Acts 1998, 2003 and 2018 and the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter, “the GDPR”);
“We/Us/Our” means Ether Inclusio ltd., a limited company registered in Ireland under CRO n. 676418, whose registered address is: DCU Invent, Glasnevin, Dublin 9, Ireland (IE);
“Our Sites” means the inclusio corporate website available at http://www.inclusio.io

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by inclusio, a company registered in Ireland under company number 676418 whose registered address is DCU Invent, Glasnevin, Dublin 9.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites. Please note that inclusio has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other third-party websites, and we advise you to check the privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Notice and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about how and why we collect and use your personal data, and for what specific purpose;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us, where such data is held. Please contact us for more details at privacy@inclusio.io, or using the contact details provided in Section 9;
  • The right to rectification. If any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectify this. Please contact us using the details provided in Section 9;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. We only retain your personal data for a limited time, as explained in Section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details provided in Section 9;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (i.e. obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use it with another service or organization);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for specific purposes;
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling:
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time, where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@inclusio.io (or by using the details provided in Section 9), and we will do our best to address the issue, and hopefully solve the problem for you.

If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission. More info at http://www.dataprotection.ie

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

Any personal data which is collected through the use of Our Site will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1998, 2003 and 2018 and the GDPR.

We will use the personal data which you submit through Our Site in the following ways:

Data Collected Purposes/activity Legal basis for processing
Name, email address and phone number Contact you if you complete our ‘Contact Us’ form, or request a demo of our application. Your consent.
First and last name, email address, location, phone number, professional qualifications, CV, references, confirmation that you are 18 years of age, or older. To process employment applications in our ‘Careers’ section. Your consent.
IP address, browser type, etc. To assist the proper operation and functionality of our site. The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business and maintaining website security.
First and last name, email address. To notify you about changes to our Data Privacy Notice. The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (to keep our records updated and to study how website users use our services).

6. Do We Share Your Data?

Please note that your use of Our Site will not result in the sharing of any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

Service Providers:

Carefully selected companies that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with IT support and website security. These providers are also committed to protecting your information.

Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services:

For example, it may be necessary by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information. They may also seek your information from us for the purposes of law enforcement, national security, anti-terrorism, or other issues that are related to public security. We will challenge any such requests that are not valid.

Other Parties with Your Consent or at Your Direction:

In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Notice, we may share information about you with third parties when you separately consent to or request such sharing. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EU / EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EU / EEA and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Articles present on this site may include embedded content (E.G.videos, images, articles, etc.) Embedded content from other third-party websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship and/or provide our services; (ii) whether there is a legal requirement to which we are subject; and (iii) whether the retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Please contact us if you wish to obtain further information concerning our retention periods (see the ‘Contact Us’ section below).

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We have however implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organization.

8. International Transfers of data

We carefully select our business partners and third parties to ensure that insofar as is possible, your data remains within the EU/EEA.

However, your use of our website may from time to time involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal data to other countries outside of the EU /EEA. We will take all appropriate measures, in compliance with applicable law, to ensure that your personal data remains protected. Such measures include the use of Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard the transfer of data outside of the EU / EEA.

As stipulated in Part 6 above, we may be requested by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information. inclusio also commit that if we are ever compelled by a valid and binding legal request to disclose member/customer data, we will disclose only the minimum amount of data necessary to satisfy the request.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Notice, please contact us via:

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and you will be notified of any changes by a notification posted on Our Site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up- to-date.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st June 2022.